JAZZ SEARCH WEST WINNERS

2017 WINNERS

Dan Neville, vibraphone, first place; Jamie Zimmer, vocals, second place; Dane Hurst, drums, third place; Le Perez, vocals, fourth place.

 

2016 WINNERS

Jasmine Seapoe, vocals, first place; Courtenay Washington, vocalist, second place; Isaiah Harwood, pianist, third place; Katerina Brown, vocals, fourth place.

 

2015 WINNERS

Shana Dinha, vocals, first place; Katie Williams, trumpet, second place; Ren Geisick, vocals, third place; Takiyah Franklin, vocals, fourth place

(from left to right) Dan Neville, Jaime Zimmer, Dane Hurst & Le Perez

(from left to right) Dan Neville, Jaime Zimmer, Dane Hurst & Le Perez

(from left to right) Katerina Brown, Isaiah Harwood, Courtenay Washington & Jasmine Seapoe

(from left to right) Katerina Brown, Isaiah Harwood, Courtenay Washington & Jasmine Seapoe

(from left to right) Shana Dinha, Katie Williams, Ren Geisick & Takiyah Franklin

(from left to right) Shana Dinha, Katie Williams, Ren Geisick & Takiyah Franklin

2014 WINNERS

Gabriela Welch, vocals, fourth place; Dillon Vado, vibes, first place; Leah Dobson, vocals, third place; Joshua Tazman, vocals, second place

(from left to right) Gabriela Welch, Dillon Vado, Leah Dobson & Joshua Tazman

(from left to right) Gabriela Welch, Dillon Vado, Leah Dobson & Joshua Tazman

(from left to right) Ryoju Fukushiro, E’vana & Felix Perez-Diaz

(from left to right) Ryoju Fukushiro, E’vana & Felix Perez-Diaz

2013 winners

Ryoju Fukushiro, saxophone, first place;  E’vana, piano, second place; Felix Perez-Diaz, vocals, third place

2012 Winners

Jesse Levit, saxophone, third place;  Tiffany Austin, vocals, second place; T. Lowe, vocals, first place

 

2011 Winners

Thea Cristman, vocals, third place;  Isaac Schwartz, drums, second place; Janere Ashley, vocals, first place

 

 

2010 Winners

J Allen Taylor, vocals, first place; Wajeedah Hameed, vocals, third place; Lucas De Calvo, guitar, second place; Yehmanja Houff, vocals, fourth place

livingjazz_jazzsearchwest_2012_winners.jpg