JAZZ SEARCH WEST WINNERS

2019 Winners

Charles Chen, piano, fisrt place; Cristen Spencer, vocals, second place; Hannah Mayer, piano, third place; Rebecca Holtz, vocals, fourth place

 

2018 WINNERS

Max Nierlich, trumpet, first place; Shimpei Ogawa, bass, second place; Michael Echaniz, piano, third place; Genius Wesley, drums, fourth place

 

2017 WINNERS

Dan Neville, vibraphone, first place; Jamie Zimmer, vocals, second place; Dane Hurst, drums, third place; Le Perez, vocals, fourth place.

 

2016 WINNERS

Jasmine Seapoe, vocals, first place; Courtenay Washington, vocalist, second place; Isaiah Harwood, pianist, third place; Katerina Brown, vocals, fourth place.

 

2015 WINNERS

Shana Dinha, vocals, first place; Katie Williams, trumpet, second place; Ren Geisick, vocals, third place; Takiyah Franklin, vocals, fourth place

 

(from left to right) Charles Chen, Cristen Spencer, Hannah Mayer and Rebecca Holtz

(from left to right) Charles Chen, Cristen Spencer, Hannah Mayer and Rebecca Holtz

(from left to right) Max Nierlich, Shimpei Ogawa, Michael Echaniz & Genius Wesley

(from left to right) Max Nierlich, Shimpei Ogawa, Michael Echaniz & Genius Wesley

(from left to right) Dan Neville, Jaime Zimmer, Dane Hurst & Le Perez

(from left to right) Dan Neville, Jaime Zimmer, Dane Hurst & Le Perez

(from left to right) Katerina Brown, Isaiah Harwood, Courtenay Washington & Jasmine Seapoe

(from left to right) Katerina Brown, Isaiah Harwood, Courtenay Washington & Jasmine Seapoe

(from left to right) Shana Dinha, Katie Williams, Ren Geisick & Takiyah Franklin

(from left to right) Shana Dinha, Katie Williams, Ren Geisick & Takiyah Franklin

2014 WINNERS

Gabriela Welch, vocals, fourth place; Dillon Vado, vibes, first place; Leah Dobson, vocals, third place; Joshua Tazman, vocals, second place

(from left to right) Gabriela Welch, Dillon Vado, Leah Dobson & Joshua Tazman

(from left to right) Gabriela Welch, Dillon Vado, Leah Dobson & Joshua Tazman

(from left to right) Ryoju Fukushiro, E’vana & Felix Perez-Diaz

(from left to right) Ryoju Fukushiro, E’vana & Felix Perez-Diaz

2013 WINNERS

Ryoju Fukushiro, saxophone, first place;  E’vana, piano, second place; Felix Perez-Diaz, vocals, third place

2012 WINNERS

Jesse Levit, saxophone, third place;  Tiffany Austin, vocals, second place; T. Lowe, vocals, first place

 

2011 WINNERS

Thea Cristman, vocals, third place;  Isaac Schwartz, drums, second place; Janere Ashley, vocals, first place

 

 

2010 WINNERS

J Allen Taylor, vocals, first place; Wajeedah Hameed, vocals, third place; Lucas De Calvo, guitar, second place; Yehmanja Houff, vocals, fourth place

livingjazz_jazzsearchwest_2012_winners.jpg