JAZZ SEARCH WEST SCHEDULE

2014-jazz-search-west-finale-yoshis-living-jazz_050.jpg

Competition #1
thursday, March 10, 7-10pm
THE SOUND ROOM
2147 Broadway Street,
Oakland CA 94612

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, Terrance Brewer
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Drinks and Food available.

Competition Line-Up

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. 
8.

9. 
10.
11. 
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.


male sax copy.jpg

Competition #2
Tuesday, March 15, 7-10pm
Imagine Affairs Art Lounge
408 14th Street, Oakland, 94612

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, Terrance Brewer
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Beverages available.

Competition Line-Up

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

9. 
10.
11. 
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.


2014-jazz-search-west-finale-yoshis-living-jazz_047.jpg

Competition #3
Monday, March 21, 7-10pm
Imagine Affairs Art Lounge
408 14th Street, Oakland, 94612

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, TBA
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Beverages available.

Competition Line-Up

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7. 
8. 

9.  
10.
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 


2014-jazz-search-west-finale-yoshis-living-jazz_038.jpg

Competition #4
Friday, April 1, 7-10pm
Piedmont Piano Co.
1728 San Pablo Ave. Oakland

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, TBA
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Drinks and Food NOT available.

Competition Line-Up

1. 
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

9.  
10.
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 


Competition #5
Thursday, April 7, 7-10pm
La Peña Center
3105 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, TBA
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Drinks and Food available.

Competition Line-Up

1. 
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

9.  
10.
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 


dillon.jpg

SEMI-FINALS
TUESDAY APRIL 12, 7
PM - 10PM
Freight & Salvage
2020 Addison St.
Berkeley CA 94704
aDMISSION: $16 advance / $18 door

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, Terrance Brewer
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Drinks and Food available.

SEMI-FINALISTS

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.


GRAND FINALE
TUESDAY April 19, 8
PM
Yoshi's Oakland
510 Embarcadero West
OAKLAND CA 94607
ADMISSION: $20

Judges: Ms. Faye Carol, Kellye Gray, Terrance Brewer
Band:  Walter Bankovitch, piano; Joe McKinley bass; drummer TBA

Drinks and Food available.

Finalists

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.